Custom and immigration requirements for Morocco

CUSTOM AND IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS FOR MOROCCO

Immigration requirements for Morocco – most of foreign nationalities can enter the country for tourist purposes without visa for 90 days. A valid passport is required. Ensure that your current passport is valid for at least six months beyond the date of your return to your home country.

The import and export of local currency is forbidden. Before leaving the country local currency must be changed back. The import of foreign cash is compulsory to be declared. The export of foreign cash is allowed up to an equivalent of 50.000 Dh, a higher amount needs the import-certification to be presented.

For further information please visit the Moroccan Embassy.